Karanja Oil

Home > Speciality Fats > Karanja Oil

Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, this cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to Neem.

Karanja Oil is widely used as an active pesticide. It easily gets rid of pests without causing any sot of harm to the crop. The oil manufactured by us is of the purest quality and is highly demanded in the market.

Karanja oil has incredible insecticidal qualities and has similar therapeutic properties similar to Neem Oil but with a milder aroma. Karanja oil can be used in body oils, salves, soaps, shampoos, lotion and garden sprays.

Uses:

Karanja Oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired. In skin care, Karanja Oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and to promote wound healing. Karanja Oil is also used for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties. Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a natural pest repellent.

Product Name : Karanja Oil

Botanical Name : Pongamia glabra | Millettia pinnata | Pongamia pinnata

INCI : Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil

Recognized by government of india as a 'star export house' Manorama Industries Pvt Ltd.