Cosmetic Oils

Organic Castor Oil

Second slide

Organic Castor Oil

Organic castor oil is Cold Pressed from Ricinus communis seeds. This popular organic-certified ingredient is highly sought-after for its natural moisturizing and emollient properties.

Cold Press Castor Oil is widely used throughout the cosmetic and personal care industry for standalone applications as well as an integral ingredient in formulations. Common products manufactured with castor oil include soap, hand creams, hair conditioners and balms, styling products and everyday topical cosmetic items.

Castor oil has a unique structure. The triglyceride has up to 85 – 90 % of the so-called ricinoleic acid (12-hydroxy-oleic acid), which is responsible for the chemical, physical and physiological properties. Castor oil is non-drying; in contrast to other vegetable and animal oils or fats, it is soluble in alcohol and has a viscosity, which is 20 times as high. Chemical reactions with the ester groups, the double bonding and the hydroxyl groups allow a wide range of possibilities to produce various derivatives from castor oil.

Benefits of Organic Castor Oil :-

* Promotes Hair Growth

* Treats Scalp Infections

* Prevents Premature Graying and Conditions Hair

* Treats Ringworms

* Acts As a Laxative

* Reduces Joint Pain/Arthritis

* Prevents Stretch Marks and Moisturizes Skin

Product

Organic Castor Oil

INCI

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

CAS

8001-79-4

EINECS/ELINCS

232-293-8