Second slide

Sal Butter

SAL BUTTER, commonly referred to as Shorea Robusta butter. SAL BUTTER is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea Robusta tree native to India. It is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color which allows for a versatile ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic products.

Benefits of Sal Butter:

It is high in stearic and oleic acids and has a few polyunsaturated fatty acids. SAL BUTTER is often used to enhance spreadability of creams, lotions and cosmetic foundations combining good emolliency with superior oxidative stability. Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties, SAL BUTTER can be used in similar applications. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as :

Benefits of Sal Butter:

* Dry skin

* Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis

* Sunburn

* Small skin wounds

* Damaged skin

* Rough skin (such as on feet)

* Insect bites

* Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension

* Wrinkles and signs of ageing

* Chapped skin from cold weather

* Dry or over processed hair

* Diaper rash

* Skin allergies

* Frost bite

* Sal Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes.

Product Name

Sal Butter

INCI

Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

CAS

225234-08-2