Speciality Fats
Get in Touch

F-6, Anupam Nagar, Raipur
492 007, Chhattisgarh, India
E: info@manoramagroup.co.in
P: +91-771-2283071

Kokum

Kokum fat is extracted from Kokum nuts (Garcinia indica). The yield of oil (fat) is about 32-35%. Kokum Fat increases the hardness of chocolates and is used in various confectionaries. It is a very important component for filling and used as an alternative fat in cosmetics. It is also used in the manufacture of soap, cosmetics, candles and ointments. When mixed with Mowrah stearine and PMF, this fat can be used to produce Cocoa Butter Equivalents (CBE).

Chemical composition

Kokum butter or fat is a very clean fat with fatty acid composition showing C16 (3.4%), C18 (67.4%), C18:1 (28.1%), C18:2 (0.6%) and C20 (0.3%). It has very high symmetrical SOS content (83.4%). This has been therefore useful for direct (without any fractionation) blending with palm mid-Fraction for preparing cocoa butter substitute. The fat used mainly for edible purposes is obtained by primitive methods and is off-white in color. Free acid levels in the fat are low indicating absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. The fat can be easily refined in the usual way, and bleached to a near white color in the conventional manner.

Recognized by government of india as a 'star export house' Manorama Industries Pvt Ltd.