Speciality Fats
Get in Touch

F-6, Anupam Nagar, Raipur
492 007, Chhattisgarh, India
E: info@manoramagroup.co.in
P: +91-771-2283071

Mowrah Butter (Mahua Butter)

Mowrah is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree (Madhuca latifolia) and found in Chhattisgarh, Odisha, JH and MP states in India. It is a large evergreen tree commonly found in Central India and the monsoon forest. The tree, its flowers, and seed have been very gainfully used in various ways. The fruit is rich in sugar (73%) and next to cane molasses constitutes the most important raw material for alcohol fermentation.

The mature fruits fall on the ground in May and July in the north and August and September in the South. The orange brown ripe fleshly berry contains 1-4 shining seeds. The seeds can be separated from the fruit-wall by pressing, and each seed contain two kernels. The kernels contain about 50% oil. The estimated potential of the kernel is 1.11 million tons and oil 400,000 tons assuming an average 36% yield.

Depending on the application, the crude fat is refined in a different way. For CBS and cosmetic uses, it’s refined by chemical conventional refining, and for use in Vanaspati, it’s physically refined, by an expelling process. Mahua seeds contain 35% oil. They are the single largest indigenous source of natural hard fat and is rich in palmitic acid. Which is why, it’s used in the cosmetic industry, for the manufacture of soap, and in the pharmaceutical industry.

Chemical composition

Mowrah Butter (Mahua Oil) contains 26% symmetrical glycerides of the SOS type and can be recovered by crystallization. The crystallization from acetone at 0-12o c gives 28.6% of stearine with IV (Iodine value) of 38.8. Previously such high-quality fractions from mowrah were not easily availbelr or were very costly. Therefore, low cost butter was obtained by blending kokum and mowrah stearine in the ratio 30:70.

Traditional use of Mowrah (Mahua)

* The mahua flower is edible and is a food item for tribals.
* They are also fermented to produce the alcoholic drink, a country liquor.
* Mahua flower are also used to manufacture jam.
* The flower can be used as a sugar substitute as it is very sweet.
* Traditionally Mowrah has been used to remedy chronic ulcers, acute tonsilitis, spongy gums and bleeding of the mouth.
* The Mahua Flower is also a laxative and considered useful in habitual constipation, piles and haemorrhoids and as an emetic.

Commercial Use of Mowrah (Mahua)

* The Butter is solid at ambient temperature and used to care the skin problems.
* The fruit contains 50% valuable oil known as Mahua Oil (Mowrah Oil/Butter), that is used for cooking, illumination, soap and candle making.
* The Mahua flower are used to make syrup for medicinal purposes.
* The Butter is used to manufacture cosmetics creams.
* Mowrha Butter has emollient properties and is used in sking disease, rheumatism and headace.
* Ayurveda properties are as a coolant, an aphrodisiac, expectorant, carminative and as an galactagougue.

Product Name : Mahua Seed Butter | Mahwa seed butter | Mowrah Butter

Botanical Name : Madhuca Longifolia | Madhuca Latifolia | Bassia longifolia | Bassia Latifolia | Madhuca indica

INCI : BASSIA LATIFOLIA SEED BUTTER

Recognized by government of india as a 'star export house' Manorama Industries Pvt Ltd.