Specialty Fats

Mango Butter

Second slide

In mango fruit inside there is seed which is also known as mango stone and inside the mango stone there is white color kernel. Mango kernel varies with the variety of mango fruits in terms of butter content and quality of fat. In normal mango fruit stone comprises 15-35% of fruit, kernels: 60-85% of stone and fat: 7-11 % of kernels. Mango kernels contain 7-11% grayish-white colored fat which is suitable for edible purpose after refining. The fat is solid, closely resembling cocoa butter in physical and chemical characteristics and is therefore used as a equivalent or extender. Refined fat is suitable as a confectionary fat, and in cosmetics formulations.

Mango Butter (Mango Kernel Fat) is obtained from the seed kernels of mango (Mangifera Indica). Mango trees are abundantly distributed throughout India, with innumerable and regional varieties of the fruit. The fruit is consumed both as a delicacy and as food. The estimated production of mangoes in India is around 5 million tones. The potential availability of mango kernels in the country is around 5 lakh tones which can yield about 40,000 tons of mango kernel fat.

Chemical composition

The major fatty acids are oleic (33-53%) and stearic (24-49%). Refined Mango Butter is suitable as an edible fat, and as a Cocoa Butter equivalent in suppository bases and in cosmetic formulations.

Its fatty acid composition varies considerably due to the wide variety of mangoes grown in India. Range of values recorded has been reported as C16 (16-18%), C18 (24-49%), C18:1 (33-53%), C18:2 (1-13%) and C20 (1-2.6%). Presence of linoleic acid (C18:3) to upto 1.2 % has been reported. Iodine value (IV) of the fat has a wide range of 32-60, but large quantities of mango fat with IV between 45 and 50 are now available. Acetone Fractionation has been tried out on different groups of mango fat and a suitable SOS fraction has been obtained for blending with palm mid-fractions. It is however found that, samples with low IV provide a good yield of SOS fraction. Samples having a high IV of 55-60 give lower yields.

Mango Stearine

Mango Stearine is produced by solvent fractionation or press fractionation of Mango Butter. It is mainly used as an alternative fat in Cocoa Butter Equivalents and Replacers.

Mango Olein

Mango Olein is produced by solvent fractionation or press fractionation of Mango Butter. It is mainly used by cosmetics industries.

Product Name

Mango Butter | Mango Fat | Mango Kernel Butter

Botanical Name

Mangifera Indica

INCI

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter