Specialty Fats

Sal Butter

Second slide

SAL (Shorea Robusta) is the most famous of all the species of Shorea (Dipterocarpacceae) found in India. It is a semi-deciduous, gregarious tree, usually with a height of 18-30 feet, which grows mainly in moist evergreen regions of India which covers 14% of the total forest area spread across the states of Chhattisgarh, Orissa, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Assam and Bihar

The fruit of the Sal tree contains the butter seeds that bear approximately 14%-15% butter content. The collectable potential amount of butter from Sal seeds is about 1.25 – 1.5 lakh tons annually. In the matured fruit, the enclosed nut remains green but gradually turns brown quickly on drying.

SAL Fat: Chemical profile

Sal fat is greenish brown in color with a typical odor. It’s typical fatty acid composition shows C16 (4%), C18 (47%), C18:2 (0.5%) and C20 (2.8%). A 2-stage acetone fractionation process gives a sal mid-fraction (45% yield) that is suitable for use in preparing cocoa butter equivalent. It can be concluded that Sal fat, largely free from oxidized fatty acid glycerides contain about 69% symmetrical triglycerides.

SAL Fat as component of Cocoa Butter Equivalents (CBEs)

Cocoa butter has unique chemical and physical properties which endow chocolates with special aesthetic and universally edible qualities. The important attributes like remaining hard and brittle at 30˚C and yet melting fully and completely at 35˚C, the rapid transformation to a most stable polymorphic form which helps in tempering, demolding, and hardening of the chocolate bars are due to the unique chemical composition comprising about 80% symmetrical triglycerides, that is POP, POS and SOS. Due to its chemical composition, Sal fat is used as an improver and equivalent for cocoa butter in confectionery. Processed fat is used in products such as cosmetics, coatings, filling and multipurpose food products.

Sal Stearine

Sal Stearine is a fractionated product of Sal Fat produced by physical press fractionation or by Solvent fractionation process. The stearine thus obtained is 56% to 70% of the Sal fat taken initially. The stearine is harder than cocoa butter and can thus be used easily as a substitute in Cocoa Butter Equivalents and Replacers, which is why it’s also used in the manufacture of plain chocolates.

Sal Oleine

When Sal fat is fractionated, Sal Oleine is obtained. Sal Oleine is liquid at room temperature, with a certain part of it - forming solid lumps. It is interesterfied with hard fat to produce zero trans and non-palm based bakery fats.

Sal Oleine is effective as an emollient, which is why it is used in skincare products and other cosmetics.