MANOIN INR --.--

Kokum butter is extracted from the kokum seeds that are found in the Southern regions of India. Rich in fatty acids, this native coastal butter soothes the skin while leaving behind a moisturising effect.

Holistic nourishing benefits
of a natural ingredient

Already a common ingredient which is widely recognised, kokum butter is often found in pharmaceutical cosmetic products. This is due to its Vitamin-E rich composition that makes it a great base for skin and hair care products.

Key Benefits

  • Nurtures damaged skin
  • Soothes inflamed skin
  • Provides a supple skin feel
  • Emulsion stabilizer and thickener
  • Improved barrier for natural hydration

Versatility at its best!

Salt and sugar scrubs

Shampoo and
conditioners

Bath oils and
massage oils

Creams

Lotions

Sprays and mists

Bath salts

Lip balms

Solid perfumes

Fluid perfumes

Bar soaps

Body balm, lotion bars and natural deodorants

Naturally produced.
Efficiently processed.

We have 40+ years of experience in creating an established system that goes from procurement to processing of the natural ingredients used in making our kokum butter.

Also known as ‘Goa butter’, Kokum butter is obtained from the Garcinia Indica tree that is commonly found in the western coastal regions of southern India. Kokum is widely recognised as a natural edible oil that is used in preparation of food. However, kokum butter is a balanced botanical output that is suitable to be an addition to your creams, body lotions and bath products.

Sustainable Sourcing

We have been working with millions of local women cooperatives and have collaborated with Self help groups to uplift their livelihoods.

These women hand-collect the kokum from the forest. They take out the pulp for their own consumption and dry the seed in the sun to reduce moisture and prevent rancidity; keeping the ingredient hygienic. And finally, the kokum seeds reach our production facility for extraction of their nourishing oil.

Manorama also provides training to the cooperatives on harvesting methods. We help protect India’s kokum trees while providing a sustainable source of income. During harvesting season, these women carry 10-20kg of kokum every day.

Robust traceability system

We take responsibility towards all our stakeholders very seriously, including providing fair compensation to our sustainable sourcing partners. Therefore, we have an end-to-end traceability system in place that allows us to accurately identify the source of our raw materials.

In this manner, Manorama provides you with 100% natural and sustainable kokum butter for your beauty products.

Packing

20 KG Bucket, 25 kg Box, 190 kg Drum, IBC, ISO tank

Storage

Temperatures below 25 deg C, away from light and humidity

Shelf life

Up to 2 years

100% safe

Not considered hazardous

Product Name : Kokum Butter | CAS : 68956-68-3 | INCI : Garcinia Indica Seed Butter